truck

Free shipping

ON ALL ORDERS ABOVE $199 (On Cart Value)

Zytanix 5 mg Tablet


$25.00$68.00

Additional information

Country of Origin

India

Dosage Form

Tablets

Equivalent Brand

Zaroxolyn

Generic Name

Metolazone

Indication

High blood pressure, Oedema

Manufacturer

Zydus Cadila Pharma

Packaging

10 tablets in 1 strip

Composition

Metolazone (5mg)

Pack Size PricePrice/UnitQuantity
30 Tablet/s $25.00$0.83 /Piece
-
+
60 Tablet/s $48.00$0.80 /Piece
-
+
90 Tablet/s $68.00$0.76 /Piece
-
+

Also Available In : Zytanix 2.5 mg

  • Description
  • Additional information
  • Product Tag
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Zytanix 5 mg (Metolazone 5 mg)

What is Metolazone 5 mg?

Metolazone is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention. Metolazone treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, or a kidney disorder such as nephrotic syndrome. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). Metolazone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Metolazone 5 mg?

Do not use this medication if you are unable to urinate, or if you have severe liver disease. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, asthma, allergies, gout, diabetes, or an allergy to sulfa drugs. Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of Metolazone 5 mg. Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor’s instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough. There are many other medicines that can interact with Metolazone 5 mg. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you. If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Metolazone 5 mg?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to metolazone, or if you have: severe liver disease; or if you are unable to urinate. If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before using metolazone, tell your doctor if you have: kidney disease; liver disease; gout; diabetes; or an allergy to sulfa drugs. FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Metolazone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Metolazone 5 mg?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments. Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated. If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking Metolazone 5 mg. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time. If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. Store the tablets at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, weakness, dizziness, dry mouth, thirst, muscle pain or weakness, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

Metolazone 5 mg side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as: dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting; feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed; fast or uneven heartbeat; muscle pain or weakness; chest pain; urinating less than usual or not at all; or numbness or tingly feeling. Less serious side effects may include: dizziness; headache; joint pain; a red, blistering, peeling skin rash; or blurred vision.

EXPERT ADVICE FOR Metolazone 5 mg

Do not take Metolazone 5 mg tablets, if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to sulfa drugs, thiazides, any other medications, metolazone or any of the other ingredients of metolazone tablet.
Do not take metolazone, if you are unable to urinate; if you have precoma or are in a coma caused by severe liver disease; if you have kidney or liver problem.
Avoid using Metolazone 5 mg , if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Consult your doctor, if you have or ever had diabetes, gout, low blood sodium or potassium levels, systemic lupus erythematosus.
Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight.
Do not drive or operate machinery after taking metolazone.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS FOR Zytanix 5 mg

Metolazone
Q. Is metolazone potassium sparing diuretic/ loop diuretic/ beta blocker?
Metolazone belongs to the group of medicines called quinazoline and thiazide-like diuretic and it is not potassium sparing diuretic/ loop diuretic/ beta blocker.

Q. Is metolazone discontinued?
No, metolazone is not discontinued.

Q. Is Metolazone 5 mg  stronger than Lasix?
Metolazone and furosemide (Lasix) belongs to same category of drugs (diuretics), but their effect may vary upon individual response.

Q. Can you take Zytanix 5 mg with Lasix?
Metolazone and furosemide (Lasix) may sometimes be prescribed, but these combinations can lead to dehydration and electrolyte abnormalities. Always consult your physician for the change of dose regimen or an alternative drug of choice that may strictly be required.

Q. Does Metolazone 5 mg contain sulfa?
Yes, it contains sulfa. Chemically it is called as 7-chloro-2-methyl-4-oxo-3-o-tolyl-1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydroquinazoline-6-sulfonamide.

Q. Does Metolazone 5 mg get you high/ deplete potassium?
Metolazone causing the above side effects is uncommon or rare. However consult your doctor if you experience any of these side effects.

Q. Does metolazone appear in breast milk?
Yes, metolazone gets excreted in breast milk. Patient should follow the advice of the doctor regarding its use.

Q. How long does metolazone take to work?
It depends upon disease condition and lot of other factors. Patient should follow the advice of the doctor regarding its use.

Additional information

Country of Origin

India

Dosage Form

Tablets

Equivalent Brand

Zaroxolyn

Generic Name

Metolazone

Indication

High blood pressure, Oedema

Manufacturer

Zydus Cadila Pharma

Packaging

10 tablets in 1 strip

Composition

Metolazone (5mg)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Zytanix 5 mg Tablet”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.