truck

Free shipping

ON ALL ORDERS ABOVE $199 (On Cart Value)

Revolade 25 mg


$300.00$1,200.00

Additional information

Country of Origin

India

Dosage Form

Tablets

Equivalent Brand

Promacta

Generic Name

Eltrombopag

Indication

Low platelet count due to ITP or HCV infection

Manufacturer

Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Packaging

7 tablets in 1 strip

Composition

Eltrombopag (25mg)

Pack Size PricePrice/UnitQuantity
14 Tablet/s $300.00$21.43 /Piece
-
+
28 Tablet/s $600.00$21.43 /Piece
-
+
56 Tablet/s $1,200.00$21.43 /Piece
-
+

Also Available In : Revolade 50 mg

  • Description
  • Additional information
  • Product Tag
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Revolade 25mg (Eltrombopag)

What is Revolade 25mg?

Revolade 25mg is a man-made form of a protein that increases production of platelets (blood-clotting cells) in your body. Revolade 25mg can lower the risk of bleeding by increasing platelets in your blood. Revolade 25mg is used to prevent bleeding episodes in people with chronic immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), a bleeding condition caused by a lack of platelets in the blood. This medicine is for use in adults and children who are at least 1 year old, after other medicines have been tried without success. Eltrombopag is also used to prevent bleeding in adults with chronic hepatitis C who are treated with an interferon (such as Intron A, Infergen, Pegasys, PegIntron, Rebetron, Redipen, or Sylatron). Revolade 25mg is also used to treat severe aplastic anemia in adults after other medicines have been tried without success. Eltrombopag is not a cure for ITP and it will not make your platelet counts normal if you have this condition. Revolade 25mg may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Revolade 25mg?

Call your doctor at once if you have signs of liver problems: nausea, upper stomach pain, confusion, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Revolade 25mg?

You should not use Revolade 25mg if you are allergic to it. To make sure eltrombopag is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have: liver disease (unless you are being treated for hepatitis C); kidney disease; high levels of platelets in your blood; a blood cancer or bone marrow disorder; if you have ever had cataracts or a blood clot; if your spleen has been removed; or if you are of East Asian descent (Chinese, Japanese, Taiwanese, or Korean). Taking Revolade 25mg may increase your risk of developing blood cancers, especially if you have myelodysplastic syndrome (also called “preleukemia”). Talk with your doctor if you have concerns about this risk. It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of eltrombopag on the baby. It is not known whether Revolade 25mg passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Revolade 25mg?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. Take Revolade 25mg on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Do not take this medicine with milk or calcium-fortified juice. Follow all instructions for mixing eltrombopag oral suspension. Mix the oral suspension powder only with water. Use the dosing syringe to measure the water and to give the correct dose.

Do not crush an Revolade 25mg tablet. Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water. You will need frequent blood tests to check your liver function. Your eyes may also need to be checked for signs of cataract formation. If you take eltrombopag with other medicines to treat chronic hepatitis C, tell your doctor if you stop using any of your other hepatitis medicines. Taking Revolade 25mg long-term can cause harmful effects on your bone marrow that may result in serious blood cell disorders. It may take up to 4 weeks of taking this medicine before it is completely effective in preventing bleeding episodes. Keep taking the medication as directed and tell your doctor if you have any bruising or bleeding episodes after 4 weeks of treatment. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tablets in their original container, along with the packet or canister of moisture-absorbing preservative. After mixing eltrombopag oral suspension, store the liquid at room temperature and use it within 30 minutes. After you stop taking eltrombopag, your risk of bleeding may be even higher than it was before you started treatment. Be extra careful to avoid cuts or injury for at least 4 weeks after you stop taking eltrombopag. Your blood will need to be tested weekly during this time.

Dosage

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking eltrombopag?
Avoid taking other medicines within 4 hours before or 2 hours after you take Revolade 25mg. This includes antacids, vitamins, mineral supplements, or any other product that contains aluminum, calcium, iron, magnesium, selenium, or zinc. Avoid all dairy products or products that contain calcium (including fortified fruit juice) for at least 4 hours before or 2 hours after you take Revolade 25mg. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth.

Eltrombopag – Side-effects

The following is a list of possible side-effects that may occur in medicines that contain Revolade 25mg. This is not a comprehensive list. These side-effects are possible, but do not always occur. Some of the side-effects may be rare but serious. Consult your doctor if you observe any of the following side-effects, especially if they do not go away. Decreased appetite, Cough, Headache, Muscular spasm, Change in taste, Anxiety.

Additional information

Country of Origin

India

Dosage Form

Tablets

Equivalent Brand

Promacta

Generic Name

Eltrombopag

Indication

Low platelet count due to ITP or HCV infection

Manufacturer

Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Packaging

7 tablets in 1 strip

Composition

Eltrombopag (25mg)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Revolade 25 mg”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.