truck

Free shipping

ON ALL ORDERS ABOVE $199 (On Cart Value)

Minirin 0.1 mg


$40.00$109.00

Additional information

Country of Origin

India

Dosage Form

Tablets

Equivalent Brand

DDAVP

Generic Name

Desmopressin

Indication

Diabetes insipidus, Bed-wetting

Manufacturer

Ferring Pharmaceuticals

Packaging

30 tablets in 1 bottle

Composition

Desmopressin (0.1mg)

Pack Size PricePrice/UnitQuantity
30 Tablet/s $40.00$1.33 /Piece
-
+
60 Tablet/s $76.00$1.27 /Piece
-
+
90 Tablet/s $109.00$1.21 /Piece
-
+


  • Description
  • Additional information
  • Product Tag
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Minirin 0.1 mg (Desmopressin)

Uses of Minirin 0.1 mg (Desmopressin)

Minirin 0.1 mg (Desmopressin) is used for treatment of: central cranial diabetes insipidus (a condition resulting in unusually large amount of dilute urine production); nocturnal enuresis (bed-wetting); post-hypophysectomy polyuria/ polydipsia (extreme thirst and the continuous production of large volumes of dilute urine following surgical removal of the pituitary gland); hemophilia A/von Willebrand’s disorder (certain types of bleeding disorders in some patients undergoing surgery or following trauma); headache as a consequence of lumbar puncture (a procedure to obtain a sample of fluid from the spine). It is also used in certain diagnostic tests such as renal concentration capacity test (to check kidneys function) or a test for fibrinolytic response (to measure body’s capacity to dissolve blood clots).

How it works

Minirin 0.1 mg is a synthetic hormone which has an action similar to naturally occurring antidiuretic hormone, vasopressin. Minirin 0.1 mg replaces this naturally occurring hormone, vasopressin in body and helps in maintaining the salt-water balance.

What is desmopressin?

Desmopressin is a man-made form of a hormone that occurs naturally in the pituitary gland. This hormone is important for many functions including blood flow, blood pressure, kidney function, and regulating how the body uses water. It is used to treat bed-wetting, central cranial diabetes insipidus, and increased thirst and urination caused by head surgery or head trauma. It may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oral desmopressin?

It is very important to reduce your intake of water and other fluids while you are taking desmopressin. Drinking too much water can cause your body to lose sodium, which may lead to a serious, life-threatening electrolyte imbalance.

Fluid restriction is especially important in children and older adults taking desmopressin. Follow your doctor’s instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink.

You should not use this medication if you have severe kidney disease or if you have ever had hyponatremia (low sodium levels in your body).

Before taking desmopressin, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, kidney disease, cystic fibrosis, high or low blood pressure, an electrolyte imbalance, or a psychological disorder that causes extreme or unusual thirst.

To be sure desmopressin is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with this medication. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking oral desmopressin?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to desmopressin, or if you have:

• severe kidney disease; or
• if you have ever had hyponatremia (low sodium levels in your body).

Before taking desmopressin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any medications, or if you have:

• heart disease, coronary artery disease;
• congestive heart failure;
• kidney disease;
• cystic fibrosis;
• high or low blood pressure;
• an electrolyte imbalance; or
• a psychologic disorder that causes extreme or unusual thirst.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take desmopressin.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Do not use desmopressin without telling your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether desmopressin passes into breast milk, or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use desmopressin without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take desmopressin?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

It is very important to reduce your intake of water and other fluids while you are taking desmopressin. Drinking too much water can cause your body to lose sodium, which may lead to a serious, life-threatening electrolyte imbalance.

Fluid restriction is especially important in children and older adults taking desmopressin. Follow your doctor’s instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink.

If you are switching from desmopressin nasal spray to desmopressin tablets, wait at least 24 hours after your last nasal dose before you take your first tablet.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with desmopressin. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, confusion, drowsiness, rapid weight gain, or urination problems.

What should I avoid while taking desmopressin?

Follow your doctor’s instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are taking desmopressin.

Common side effects

Confusion, Epileptic convulsion, Fatigue, Gastrointestinal discomfort, Vomiting, Nausea, Hallucination, Headache, Irritation, Loss of appetite, Loss of consciousness, Muscle cramp, Muscle weakness, Restlessness, Slow reflexes, Weight gain, Constipation, Diarrhoea

Expert advice for Minirin

  • Consult your doctor if you are suffering from any of the following conditions: kidney disease, heart diseases such as coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, high/low blood pressure, abnormal levels of sodium/potassium in blood (electrolyte imbalance), cystic fibrosis or any psychological condition causing unusual thirst; asthma, epilepsy (fits) or migraine headache.
  • Restricting the intake of water or other fluids is very important while taking desmopressin. Drinking excess water during desmopressin therapy may cause life-threatening electrolyte imbalance, and may also cause fits. Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully about fluid intake.
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
  • Restrict consumption of alcohol as it may worsen the side effects.
  • Low doses of desmopressin should be taken without food for better effect.

Frequently asked questions for Minirin

Desmopressin
Q. Does desmopressin cause weight gain/increase in blood pressure/constipation?
Desmopressin may cause weight gain or increase in blood pressure as its side effects. It is not known to cause constipation. Consult your doctor if you observe any such symptoms after taking this medicine.

Q. Is desmopressin the same as vasopressin?
Desmopressin is a man-made form of hormone similar to vasopressin. Vasopressin is a natural hormone present in body which regulates the amount of water that body uses.

Q. Does desmopressin acetate work/Is it safe?
Desmopressin/ desmopressin acetate is safe and effective if taken as per the dose and duration prescribed by a doctor. Please follow your doctor’s instructions carefully about usage of this drug.

Q. Is it a diuretic?
It is not a diuretic.

From Where I can Buy Minirin 0.1 mg?

AllDayGeneric is a trusted online drugstore from where you can purchase all kinds of generic medicines at highly competitive prices. You can buy Minirin 0.1 mg online and assure maximum benefits.

Additional information

Country of Origin

India

Dosage Form

Tablets

Equivalent Brand

DDAVP

Generic Name

Desmopressin

Indication

Diabetes insipidus, Bed-wetting

Manufacturer

Ferring Pharmaceuticals

Packaging

30 tablets in 1 bottle

Composition

Desmopressin (0.1mg)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Minirin 0.1 mg”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.